CONFERENCE > PROGRAM


SAND 2010 program

This is the program for SAND 2010 we will be posting the preliminary program for SAND 2011 in May.

View the Full Abstracts/Program SAND 2010 book below

Click to launch the full edition in a new window


Continuing Education (CE) information

PL- Plenary, approx. 40min; SEMI-PL - Semi Plenary, approx. 40min, C - Concurrent approx. 30min
, Panels - 1hr

Wednesday, October 20, 2010


9:00am - 1:00pm

AFTERNOON SESSION

2:00pm - 6:00pm

Thursday, October 21, 2010


9:00am - 1:00pm

AFTERNOON SESSION

2:00pm - 6:00pm

Thursday, October 21, 2010

4:30pm

Conference Registration Opens

6:00pm - 7:30pm

Opening dinner - to be purchased separately

PLENARY SESSION - San Rafael Ballroom

7:30pm - 7:45pm

Maurizio Benazzo - Opening remarks

10:05pm - 10:30pm

Friday, October 22, 2010

8:00am - 9:00am
Tiburon room

Meditation lead by Peter Fenner

8:00am - 1:30pm
Santa Rosa room

Experiential Room

The Joy of Yoga, Body Ride, Core Elation, Anat Baniel Method

MORNING CONCURRENT SESSIONS

9:00am-12:30pm
Corte Madera room

C1. Arising and Dissolving: The Spontaneous Play of Nondual Awareness

Nondual Wisdom and Psychotherapy Institute (NDWPI)

Kenneth Bradford, Peter Fenner, Dorothy Hunt, Kaisa Puhakka, John Prendergast (moderator)
This session is eligible for CE credit.

9:00am-12:30pm
Tiburon room

C3. The Science of Ancient Traditions

Alfred Collins, Satya Kalra, Sarah Hastings, Maria Syldona, Pratibha Gramann, Andrea Vecchione, Nikhileshwari Devi

9:00am-12:30pm
Ross room

C4. Scientific Approaches to Nonduality

Bill Baird, Russell Hebert, Jonathan Bricklin, Franz Jansen, Edouard Asseo, Frank Heile, Horace Fairlamb

AFTERNOON SESSIONS

4:00:pm-4:30pm

Break

6:30pm-

8:00pm

Dinner - to be puchased separately

7:00pm - 11:00pm
Santa Rosa room

Experiential Room

TaKeTiNa, BioDanza

7:30pm-10:30pm
Tiburon room

Poster Session
A.S. Attento, M. Barreto, B. Betz, J. Bystrova, J. Fleming-Carruthers, I. Fredriksson, B. Greenwell, R. Humphreys, N. Jankel, G. Kelly, M. Kirsh, W. Matreyek, V. Novikov, V. Oliveira, C. Palocz, R. Pisarz, D. Riddle, K. Schmidt, D. Sleeth, M.E. Tson, K. Van Gross, A. Wallenbeck, T. Walters, L. Whitney

8:00pm-9:30pm
San Rafael Ballroom

Live Performance

RumiCello, Nina Wise, Premanator

9:30pm-11:00pm
San Rafael Ballroom


Saturday, October 23, 2010

8:00am - 9:00am
Tiburon room

Meditation led by Rupert Spira

8:00am - 1:30pm
Santa Rosa room

Experiential Room

Gentle Flow, Authentic Movement, TransDance, Breema

MORNING CONCURRENT SESSIONS

9:00am-12:30pm
Corte Madera room

C5. On the Edge of Science

Arnaud Delorme, Thomas McFarlane,Shauna Shapiro, Bernard J. Baars, Jim Kowall, John Astin

9:00am-12:30pm
Sausalito room

9:00am-12:30pm
Tiburon room

C7. Connecting the Dots

Stephen Trichter, Nathan Munn, Jorge De Almeida Gonçalves, Bruce Carruthers, Richard B. Miles, Linda Van Leuven, Jonathan Shear

9:00am-12:30pm
Ross room

C8. Words, Music and Motion Pictures as Nondual Gates

Tom Zelle, Charles Webb, Ben Young, Cindy Atha-Weldon, Gary Weber, Bear Gebhardt, Carmel Byrne

12:30pm-6:00pm
Tiburon room

12:30pm-2:00pm

Lunch - to be purchased separately

AFTERNOON PLENARY SESSIONS

2:00pm-4:00pm
Sausalito

SEMI-PL 4. Nondual Medicine

Eric Mein, Larry Dossey, Amit Goswami,
Emmanuel Drouet
This workshop is eligible for CE credit.

2:00pm-4:00pm
Santa Rosa room

Experiential Room

Non-Dual Creativity, Living as a River

2:00pm-4:00pm
Ross room

4:00pm-4:30pm

Break

6:30pm-

8:00pm

Dinner

7:00pm - 9:00pm
Santa Rosa room

Experiential Room

Leadership Dance, Techno Sacred Space

8:00pm-12:00am
San Rafael Ballroom

Beyond the "I" live performance and party

MONKEY CHANT with Gamelan X, Brass Menazeri, DJ Dragonfly


Sunday, October 24, 20

8:00am - 9:00am
Tiburon room

Meditation led by Francis Lucille

8:00am - 1:30pm
Santa Rosa room

Experiential Room

Laughter Yoga, 5 Rhythms, KiVo: Kinetic Voice, Hear & Heal

MORNING CONCURRENT SESSIONS

9:00am-12:30pm
Corte Madera room

9:00am-12:30pm
Sausalito room

9:00am-12:30pm
Tiburon room

C11. Synthesis of Science and Nonduality

Avery Solomon, Gerard Blommestijn, Jordan Camp, Marcus Abundis, Ramesh Narasimhan, Scott Anderson, Sky Nelson

9:00am-12:30pm
Ross room

C12. Expressing the Inexpressible in the Every Day Life

Judith Blackstone, Mila Makal, Jordan Peterson, Gregory Sipp, M. Renée Orth, Rick Shaw, Philip Brattain&Audrone Wippic

AFTERNOON PLENARY SESSIONS

3:00pm-4:00pm
Sausalito room

3:00pm-4:00pm
Santa Rosa

PANEL 5 - 40 Days - The Alchemy of Tranquility - Spirituality and Science

Jamal Granick, Arife Ellen Hammerle, Amineh Amelia Pryor

3:00pm-4:00pm
Mill Valley room

PANEL 6- Toward a Science of Consciousness & Sexuality

Natalie Geld (moderator), Bernard J. Baars, Caroline Muir, Shauna Shapiro, Addt'l Panelist TBA

2:00pm-4:00pm

4:00pm-4:30pm

Break

7:00pm-

9:00pm

Dinner

8:30pm-10:00pm
San Rafael Ballroom

Films: Awareness Itself (90 mins)
with a live Q&A with the director James Hebert

Monday, October 25, 2010


9:00am - 5:00pm
Tiburon room

Continuing Education (CE) hours INFORMATION


CE hours are provided by The Spiritual Competency Resource Center which is co-sponsoring this conference and is approved by the American Psychological Association to sponsor continuing education for psychologists. SCRC maintains responsibility for the program and content. The Institute of Transpersonal Psychology is a California Board of Registered Nursing Provider (BRN) and a Board of Behavioral Sciences Provider (BBS). For questions about CE visit www.spiritualcompetency.com or contact David Lukoff, PhD at (707) 763-3576.

SCRC awards 1 CE unit per 1 hour of eligible workshops for psychotherapists. $15 per workshop or $35 for all CE eligible workshops as noted in the workshop description. Payable by cash or check only.

ITP will AWARD 20 CE units to LCSWs, MFTs, RNs, through its approval by the BBS and BRN by attending the full conference. No CE units for LCSWs, MFTs, and RNs will be given for attendance of pre and post workshops. $35 payable by cash or check only.

Organized by

NetiNetiMedia

Sponsored by

Being Human

Institute of Noetic Sciences CIIS Parabola Sounds True
North Atlantic Books
Sofia University MAPS
 http://greatergood.berkeley.edu/ http://www.consciousdancer.com/

Esalen

EBOC

http://www.awakeningthebay.com/

Nonduality Net

Nonduality Net